Symposia Structure

Area A: Functional Materials
Area Coordinator: Emmanouel Giannelis

  Title of Area / Symposium Organizer(s)
A1

Carbon-based nanomaterials

A.1 programme planning (oral)

Eric Anglaret
Vladimir Falko
Costas Galiotis
Maurizio Prato
A2

Innovations in Functional Nanomagnets

A.2 programme planning (oral)

Makis Angelakeris
Michael Farle
Panagiotis Poulopoulos
Radek Zboril 
A3

Functional Polymers and Related (Nano)Composites

A.3 programme planning (oral)

Jean-François Gerard
Philippe Dubois
Ton Peijs
A5

Colloidal Nanoparticles: Synthesis, functionalization and applications

A.5 programme planning (oral)

Antonios G. Kanaras 
Wolfgang Parak
Liberato Manna
Catherine Dendrinou Samara
A6

Advanced Materials for Space Exploration

A.6 programme planning (oral)

George Vekinis
Barrie Dunn
A7

Functional Nanomaterials for Novel Applications

A.7 programme planning (oral) 

Paloma Fernández
Ana Cremades
Oliver Rader
Peter Schaaf
A8

Materials by Design

A.8 programme planning (oral)

Julien Varignon
Nicholas C. Bristowe
A9

Functional Membranes

A.9 programme planning (oral)

Volker Abetz
Katja Loos
    UP

Area B: Structural Materials
Area Coordinators: Hans-Jürgen Christ &
Gregory Haidemenopoulos

  Title of Area / Symposium Organizer(s)

B1

Advanced High Strength Steels

B.1 programme planning (oral)

Wolfgang Bleck
Francisca Caballero
Ronald Schnitzer
B2
TMS logo

Light Weight Metals

B.2 programme planning (oral)

Michele V. Manuel
Norbert Hort
Alan Luo
Eric Nyberg
Mathieu Brochu
Frank Monheillet
B3

High-temperature alloys

B.3 programme planning (oral) 

Srdjan Milenkovic
Shigehisa Naka
B4

Advanced properties of SPD-processed
metallic materials

B.4 programme planning (oral) 

Heinz Werner Höppel
Andrea Bachmaier
Anton Hohenwarter
B5

Advanced Ceramics

B.5 programme planning (oral) 

Thomas Graule
Jerzy Tadeusz Lis
Athena Tsetsekou
Dariusz Kata
B6

Advanced Composites

B.6 programme planning (oral)

Aravind Dasari
Bodo Fiedler
B7

Hybrid and Metal Organic Framework (MOF) Materials 

B.7 programme planning (oral) 

Bartolomeo Civalleri
Jin-Chong Tan
B8

High Entropy Alloys and Compositionally Complex Alloys

B.8 programme planning (oral) 

Glatzel Uwe
Easo George
B9

Bulk Metallic Glasses

B.9 programme planning (oral)

Jürgen Eckert
Jörg F. Löffler
B10

Fatigue, Wear and Corrosion of Materials and Structures

B.10 programme planning (oral)

Georgios Savaidis
Michael Vormwald
Wolfram Fürbeth
B11

Mechanical Properties and Microstructure

B.11 programme planning (oral)

Tilmann Beck
Frank Walther
    UP

Area C: Processing
Area Coordinators: Nikolaos Michailidis & Ke Lu

  Title of Area / Symposium Organizer(s)
C1

Coatings and Surface Modification Techniques

C.1 programme planning (oral)

Elias Aperathitis
Albano Cavaleiro
Rainer Cremer
Ru Lin Peng
 C2

Laser-based processing and manufacturing

C.2 programme planning (oral) 

Robert Eason
Andrés F. Lasagni
Römer Gert-willem
Ioanna Zergioti
 C3

Powder routes: from synthesis to processing

C.3 programme planning (oral)

Claude  Estournès
Christophe  L. Martin
 C4

Additive Manufacturing

C.4 programme planning (oral)

Ugo Lafont
Alberto Molinari
Sebastian Piegert
Eduard Hryha
 C5

Interface Design and Modelling, Wetting and High-Temperature Capillarity

C.5 programme planning (oral)

Simeon Agathopoulos
Fabrizio Valenza 
 C6

Joining

C.6 programme planning (oral) 

Ivan Kaban
Christof Sommitsch
 C7

Steel Making

C.7 programme planning (oral) 

Johannes Schenk
Spyros Papaeftymiou 
 C8

Solidification, Casting, Foundry and Liquid Metal processing

C.8 programme planning (oral)

Alexandros Karantzalis
Andrew Kennedy
 C9

Manufacturing Processes

C.9 programme planning (oral)

K.D. Bouzakis
Luca Settineri
 C10

Thermomechanical Processing, Severe Plastic Deformation and Nano-structuring

C.10 programme planning (oral)

G. Angella
T. Grosdidier
J. Ivanisenko
M. Krzyzanowski
 C11

Processes and Materials for Nanoelectronics

C.11 programme planning (oral) 

Dimitris Tsoukalas
Marco Fanciulli
Alain Claverie
    UP

Area D: Characterization and Modelling
Area Coordinators: Eric Le Bourhis & Sotirios Ves

  Title of Area / Symposium Organizer(s)
D1

Materials Science with Synchrotron Radiation X-rays

D.1 programme planning (oral)

Federico Boscherini
Maria Katsikini
Peter D. Lee
D2

Nanoscale Materials Characterization and Modeling by Advanced Microscopy Methods

        
        

D.2 programme planning (oral) 

Thomas Walther 
Georgios Dimitrakopulos
Sławomir Kret
Georgios Fourlaris
D3

Materials at extreme conditions: static or dynamic compression combined or not with low or high temperatures

D.3 programme planning (oral)

 

Jean Paul Itié
John Arvanitidis
Ilias Zouboulis
D4

Small scale mechanics, fracture,
interface, experiments and modeling

D.4 programme planning (oral)

Christophe Pinna
Eric Le Bourhis
D5

Application of ICME principles in the design of structural materials

D.5 programme planning (oral) 

Ulrich Prahl
Ernst Kozeschnik
Javier Llorca
Yu Zhong
D6
Joint Symposium
290516_FEMS_Logo_CMYK_300dpi_210mmTMS logo

Multi-Length-Scale Innovations in Damage Evolution in Materials: Characterization, Modeling, and Validation

D.6 programme planning (oral)

 Bernard Normand
Ellen Cerreta
George T Gray III
Damien Féron
D8

Ab initio models for thermodynamic and elastic properties of advanced materials

D.8 programme planning (oral)

Sergei Dudarev
Martin Friak
D9

Qualification and modelling of structural and fuel materials for sustainable nuclear reactors

D.9 programme planning (oral)

Lorenzo Malerba
Marjorie Bertolus
Jana Kalivodová
D10

Multiscale Modeling of Materials

D.10 programme planning (oral) 

Karakasidis Theodoros
Kalliadasis Serafim
Koumoutsakos Petros
Tserpes Konstantinos
Schmauder Siegfried
    UP

Area E: Energy and Environment
Area Coordinators: Maria Luisa Di Vona &
Emmanuel Giannelis

  Title of Area / Symposium Organizer(s)
E1

Hydrogen production, conversion, and storage

E.1 programme planning (oral)

Maria Luisa Di Vona
Bogdan Kuchta
Ioannis Kallitsis
Toshiyuki Mori
E2

Batteries and Supercapacitors

E.2 programme planning (oral)

Philippe Knauth
Isabella Nicotera
Alan V. Chadwick
Jean Scoyer
E3
Joint Symposium
290516_FEMS_Logo_CMYK_300dpi_210mmTMS logo

Materials for Energy harvesting

E.3 programme planning (oral) 

Spyros Diplas
Theodora Kyratsi
Truls Norby
Paul R. Ohodnicki
Amit Pandey
Monica Della Pirriera
Susan Schorr
João Manuel de Almeida Serra
Jianwu Sun
E4

Materials for Nuclear Energy (fusion, fission)

E.4 programme planning (oral)

Thierry Angot
Christian Grisolia
Dirk Engelberg
E6

Advanced Materials for Transport Applications

E.6 programme planning (oral)

Dirk Lehmhus
Axel von Hehl
Rene Alderliesten
Kambiz Kayvantash
Jörg Hohe
Joachim Hausmann
    UP

Area F: Biomaterials and Healthcare
Area Coordinators: Jérôme Chevalier &
María Vallet-Regí

  Title of Area / Symposium Organizer(s)
F1

Biomaterials for Tissue Engineering

F.1 programme planning (oral)

Antonio Salinas
Aldo Boccaccini
Chiara Vitale-Brovarone
Katharina SchmidtBleek
Didier Letourneur

F2

Biomaterials for therapeutic delivery

F.2 programme planning (oral)

Miguel Manzano
Joao Mano
María Vallet-Regí
F3

Nanobiomaterials and nanotechnology for implants, devices and theranostics 

F.3 programme planning (oral)

Alejandro Baeza
Daniel Ruiz-Molina
María Vallet-Regí
F4

The Next Generation of Implants with Multi-functional Properties: Advanced Synthesis, Processing and Surface Modification Methods for Biomaterials

F.4 programme planning (oral)

Aldo Boccaccini
Pieter Cools
Laurent Gremillard
Paola Palmero
F5

Translation of biomaterials research towards innovation and product development: from concepts to clinic

F.5 programme planning (oral)

Jérôme Chevalier
Hakan Engqvist
Tobias Fuederer
Christophe Marquette
Corrado Piconi
F6

Bio-Inspired Materials: From structural materials towards multi-functional biomaterials

F.6 programme planning (oral)

Peter Fratzl
Julian Jones
Sylvain Meille
Eduardo Saiz
Authors presenting at the symposia of Area F: "Biomaterials and Healthcare" will be invited to submit their papers to a special issue to be published in the Open Access journal "Materials". Guest editors: A. R. Boccaccini, J. Chevalier, M. Vallet-Regi
    UP

Area G: Education and Technology Transfer
Area Coordinator: Heinrich Hofmann

  Title of Area / Symposium Organizer(s)
G1 Competences and basic knowledge in the
ICT ER
Paloma Fernández
G2 Key material fields for modern curricula H.M. Polatoglou
Mébarek Alouani
Michael Finnis
G3 Critical Materials in Design, Manufacturing and Recycling Margarethe Hofmann
G4 Transferable skills for Masters and PhD’s in Material science Heinrich Hofmann
Emmanuel Giannelis
    UP

Area H: Raw Materials
Area Coordinators: Bart Blanpain & Patrice Turchi

  Title of Area / Symposium Organizer(s)
H1
TMS logo

Critical Materials: Impact on Near-term Advanced Energy Technologies

H.1 programme planning (oral)

Orlando Rios
P. E. A. Turchi
Iver Anderson
Steve Constantinides
Roderick Eggert
H2

Sustainable Production of (Critical) Materials

H.2 programme planning (oral)

Dimitrios Panias
Mishra Brajendra
Guo Muxing
 H3

Materials Life Cycle Approach and Flow Analysis

ESM logo-1   

H.3 programme planning (oral)
Margarethe Hofmann-Amtenbrink
Alessandra Hool
Roland Gauß
Guido Sonnemann
    UP